guresdosyasi.com

 

  

 

 

World Greco-Roman Wrestling Champions

Table of Contents

1904

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
75.0 kg Severin Ahlqvist, SWE Hans Schneider, GER Andreas Wolf, AUT
Over 75.0 kg Rudolf Arnold, AUT Anton Schmitz, AUT Heinrich Wolfram, AUT

Top of page

1905

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
68.0 kg Theodor Schibilski, GER Max Beeskow, GER Eugen Kissling, GER
80.0 kg Albert Hein, GER Gustav Hede, GER Matthias Hartl, GER
Over 80.0 kg Soeren Marinus Jensen, DEN Georg Altmann, GER Paul Moldt, GER

Top of page

1907

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
75.0 kg Christoph Uebler, GER Uwe Volkert, GER Julius Fleischmann, GER
85.0 kg Harald Christensen, DEN Johann Winker, GER Hugo Edingshaus, GER
Over 85.0 kg Hans Heinrich Egeberg, DEN Heinrich Rondi, GER Gustav Sperling, GER

Top of page

1908

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
75.0 kg Robert Dirry, AUT Alois Toduschek, AUT Harald Christensen, DEN
Over 75.0 kg Hans Heinrich Egeberg, DEN Josef Rossum, AUT Josef Panzer, AUT

Top of page

1909

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
75.0 kg Alois Toduschek, AUT Robert Dirry, AUT Andreas Mrosek, AUT
Over 75.0 kg Anton Schmitz, AUT Hans Heinrich Egeberg, DEN Josef Bechyne, BOH

Top of page

1910

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
60.0 kg Karl Wernicke, GER Uwe Fricker, GER Juergen Christian, GER
70.0 kg Fritz Altroggen, GER H. Bauer, GER J. Gelot, NED
85.0 kg Hermann Buchholz, GER Fritz Kaercher, GER Harald Christensen, DEN
Over 85.0 kg Gustav Sperling, GER Otto Bueren, GER Soeren Marinus Jensen, DEN

Top of page

1911

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
60.0 kg Antti Hyvoenen, FIN Herman Parikka, FIN Ilmari Vilhelm Lehmusvirta, FIN
67.0 kg Nestori Tuominen, FIN Gustaf Malmstroem, SWE Paul Tirkkonen, FIN
73.0 kg Eemeli Ernesti Vaere, FIN Theodor Tirkkonen, FIN Alfred Salonen, FIN
83.0 kg Alfred Johan Asikainen, FIN Anders Ahlgren, SWE Arvo Lumme, FIN
Over 83.0 kg Yrjoe Erik Mikael Saarela, FIN Adolf Valentin Lindfors, FIN Alex Jaervinen, FIN

Top of page

1913

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
67.5 kg Ewald Hegewald, GER Hugo Johansson, SWE Hermann Schulz, GER
75.0 kg Georg Baumann, RUS Edvin Faeltstroem, SWE Heinrich Stiefel, GER
82.5 kg Ernst Nilsson, SWE Johann Trestler, AUT Frantisek Kopriva, BOH
Over 82.0 kg Anders Ahlgren, SWE Jakob Neser, GER Karl Hertel, GER

Top of page

1920

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
60.0 kg Franz Reitmeier, GER Jozsef Pongracz, HUN Gustav Boukal, AUT
67.5 kg Oedoen Radvany, HUN Deszoe Peter, HUN Miklos Breznotics, HUN
75.0 kg Viktor Fischer, AUT Lorenz Koczanderle, AUT Philipp Hess, GER
82.5 kg Michael Heinl, AUT Josef Mach, AUT Wilhelm Knoepfle, GER
Over 82.0 kg Heinrich Bock, GER Franz Wagner, AUT Adolf Kurz, GER

Top of page

1921

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
58.0 kg Vaeinoe Vilhelm Ikonen, FIN Kaarlo Edvin Maekinen, FIN Risto Mustonen, FIN
62.0 kg Kalle Antilla, FIN Aleksanteri Toivola, FIN Erik Malmberg, FIN
67.5 kg Oskar David Friman, FIN Rafael Rone, LAT Juho Ikaevalko, FIN
75.0 kg Taavi Nikolai Tamminen, FIN Volmari Vikstroem, FIN Edvard Vilhelm Westerlund, FIN
82.5 kg Edil Albert Rosenqvist, FIN Rudolf Svensson, SWE Jan Muijs, NED
Over 82.0 kg Johan Salila, FIN Martti Nieminen, FIN Emil Larsen, DEN

Top of page

1922

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
58.0 kg Frithiof Svensson, SWE Eduard Puetsep, EST Kaarlo Edvin Maekinen, FIN
62.0 kg Kalle Antilla, FIN Martin Egeberg, NOR Otto Boesen, DEN
67.5 kg Edvard Vilhelm Westerlund, FIN Oedoen Radvany, HUN Birger Nielsen, NOR
75.0 kg Carl Oscar Westergren, SWE Einar Petersen, NOR Charles Frisenfeldt, DEN
82.5 kg Edil Albert Rosenqvist, FIN Rudolf Svensson, SWE Svend Nielsen, DEN
Over 82.0 kg Ernst Nilsson, SWE Anders Ahlgren, SWE Toivo Pohjala, FIN

Top of page

1950

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
52.0 kg Bengt Johansson, SWE Ali Yuecel, TUR Moamed El Ward, EGY
57.0 kg Ali Mahmoud Hassan, EGY Halil Kaya, TUR Pietro Lombardi, ITA
62.0 kg Olle Anderberg, SWE Safi Taha, LIB Sayed Kandil, EGY
67.0 kg Jozsef Gal, HUN Gustav Freij, SWE Tevfik Yuecel, TUR
73.0 kg Matti Siimanainen, FIN Celal Atik, TUR Goesta Andersson, SWE
79.0 kg Axel Groenberg, SWE Ali Oezdemir, TUR Gyula Nemeti, HUN
87.0 kg Muharrem Candas, TUR Gyula Kovacs, HUN Trygve Andersen, NOR
Over 87.0 kg Bertil Antonsson, SWE Gyula Bobis, HUN Adil Candemir, TUR

Top of page

1953

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
52.0 kg Boris Maxowitsch Gurewitsch, URS Ahmet Bilek, TUR Maurice Mewis, BEL
57.0 kg Artjom Terjan, URS Imre Hodos, HUN Giovanni Cocco, ITA
62.0 kg Olle Anderberg, SWE Umberto Trippa, ITA Elie Naasan, LIB
67.0 kg Gustav Freij, SWE Kyoesti Emil Lehtonen, FIN Shazam Safin, URS
73.0 kg Georgi Chatworjan, URS Miklos Szilvasy, HUN Franco Benedetti, ITA
79.0 kg Giwi Kartosija, URS Axel Groenberg, SWE Kalervo Juhani Rauhala, FIN
87.0 kg August Englas, URS Kelpo Olavi Groendahl, FIN Kurt Rusterholz, SUI
Over 87.0 kg Bertil Antonsson, SWE Johannes Kotkas, URS Guido Fantoni, ITA

Top of page

1955

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
52.0 kg Ignazio Fabra, ITA Nail Garaev, URS Hueseyin Akbas, TUR
57.0 kg Wladimir Staschkewitsch, URS Yasar Yilmaz, TUR Pietro Lombardi, ITA
62.0 kg Imre Polyak, HUN Muezahir Sille, TUR Gunnar Håkansson, SWE
67.0 kg Grigori Garmanik, URS Kyoesti Emil Lehtonen, FIN Gustav Freij, SWE
73.0 kg Wladimir Manejew, URS Anton Mackowiak, GER Milorad Arsic, YUG
79.0 kg Giwi Kartosija, URS Gyoergy Gurics, HUN Horst Hess, GER
87.0 kg Walentin Nikolajew, URS Veikko Lahti, FIN Karl-Erik Nilsson, SWE
Over 87.0 kg Alexander Masur, URS Bertil Antonsson, SWE Hamit Kaplan, TUR

Top of page

1958

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
52.0 kg Boris Maxowitsch Gurewitsch, URS Sandor Kerekes, HUN Borivoje Vukov, YUG
57.0 kg Oleg Karavaev, URS Yasar Yilmaz, TUR Lothar Fischer, GDR
62.0 kg Imre Polyak, HUN Muezahir Sille, TUR Wladimir Staschkewitsch, URS
67.0 kg Riza Dogan, TUR Viktor Wasin, URS Gyula Toth, HUN
73.0 kg Kazim Ayvaz, TUR Grigori Garmanik, URS Valeriu Bularca, ROM
79.0 kg Giwi Kartosija, URS Horst Hess, GER Lothar Metz, GDR
87.0 kg Rostom Abachidze, URS Gyoergy Gurics, HUN Rune Jansson, SWE
Over 87.0 kg Ivan Bogdan, URS Ljutwi Dshiber Achmedov, BUL Hamit Kaplan, TUR

Top of page

1961

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
52.0 kg Armais Sajadov, URS Dumitru Pirvulescu, ROM Burhan Bozkurt, TUR
57.0 kg Oleg Karavaev, URS Ion Cernea, ROM Jiri Svec, CSR
62.0 kg Hamid Mansour Mustafa, EGY Yasar Yilmaz, TUR Ali-Reza Ghelich-Khani, IRI
67.0 kg Avtandil Koridze, URS Imre Polyak, HUN Branislav Martinovic, YUG
73.0 kg Valeriu Bularca, ROM Stevan Horvat, YUG Ziya Dogan, TUR
79.0 kg Vasili Zenin, URS Bertil Nystroem, SWE Yavuz Selekman, TUR
87.0 kg Gyoergy Gurics, HUN Arkadi Tkatchew, URS Gheorghe Popovici, ROM
Over 87.0 kg Ivan Bogdan, URS Hamit Kaplan, TUR Istvan Kozma, HUN

Top of page

1962

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
52.0 kg Sergej Rybalko, URS Ignazio Fabra, ITA Burhan Bozkurt, TUR
57.0 kg Masamitsu Ichiguchi, JPN Amari Egadze, URS Kamel Ali El Sajed, EGY
63.0 kg Imre Polyak, HUN Konstantin Wyrupaev, URS Riza Dogan, TUR
70.0 kg Kazim Ayvaz, TUR Stevan Horvat, YUG James Burke, USA
78.0 kg Anatoli Kolessov, URS Bjarne Ansboel, DEN Yavuz Selekman, TUR
87.0 kg Tevfik Kis, TUR Kraliu Bimbalov, BUL Anatoli Kirov, URS
97.0 kg Rostom Abachidze, URS Boyan Radev, BUL Ismet Atli, TUR
Over 97.0 kg Istvan Kozma, HUN Anatoli Roschtschin, URS Wilfried Dietrich, GER

Top of page

1963

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
52.0 kg Borivoje Vukov, YUG Ignazio Fabra, ITA Sergej Rybalko, URS
57.0 kg Janos Varga, HUN Jiri Svec, CSR Dinko Petrow, BUL
63.0 kg Gennadi Sapunov, URS Imre Polyak, HUN Ivan, the older Ivanov, BUL
70.0 kg Stevan Horvat, YUG Dawid Gwanzeladse, URS Klaus-Juergen Rost, GER
78.0 kg Anatoli Kolessov, URS Rudolf Vesper, GDR Bertil Nystroem, SWE
87.0 kg Tevfik Kis, TUR Branislav Simic, YUG Gyoergy Gurics, HUN
97.0 kg Rostom Abachidze, URS Nicolae Martinescu, ROM Hamit Kaplan, TUR
Over 97.0 kg Anatoli Roschtschin, URS Ragnar Svensson, SWE James Raschke, USA

Top of page

1965

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
52.0 kg Sergej Rybalko, URS Rolf Lacour, GER Angel Keresov, BUL
57.0 kg Ion Cernea, ROM Fritz Stange, GER Bernard Knitter, POL
63.0 kg Juri Grigorjew, URS Martti Laakso, FIN Lothar Schneider, GDR
70.0 kg Gennadi Sapunov, URS Stevan Horvat, YUG Eero Tapio, FIN
78.0 kg Anatoli Kolessov, URS Kiril Petkow Todorow, BUL Sirri Acar, TUR
87.0 kg Rimantes Bogdanas, URS Boleslaw Mackiewicz, POL Jiri Kormanik, CSR
97.0 kg Valeri Anissimow, URS Ferenc Kiss, HUN Czeslaw Kwiecinski, POL
Over 97. 0 kg Nikolai Schmakow, URS Istvan Kozma, HUN Petr Kment, CSR

Top of page

1966

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
52.0 kg Angel Keresov, BUL Sergej Rybalko, URS Rolf Lacour, GER
57.0 kg Fritz Stange, GER Koji Sakurama, JPN Ünver Besergil, TUR
63.0 kg Roman Rurua, URS Leif Freij, SWE Irai Khorshidfar, IRI
70.0 kg Stevan Horvat, YUG Gennadi Sapunov, URS Eero Tapio, FIN
78.0 kg Wiktor Igumenow, URS Florea Ciorcila, ROM Peter Nettekoven, GER
87.0 kg Walentin Olejnik, URS Tevfik Kis, TUR Franz Poetsch, AUT
97.0 kg Boyan Radev, BUL Valeri Anissimow, URS Nicolae Martinescu, ROM
Over 97.0 kg Istvan Kozma, HUN Nikolai Schmakow, URS Petr Kment, CSR

Top of page

1967

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
52.0 kg Vladimir Bakulin, URS Cornel Turturea, ROM Imre Alker, HUN
57.0 kg Ion Baciu, ROM Janos Varga, HUN Tsutomu Hanahara, JPN
63.0 kg Roman Rurua, URS Simion Popescu, ROM Hideo Fujimoto, JPN
70.0 kg Eero Tapio, FIN Antal Steer, HUN Vahap Pehlivan, TUR
78.0 kg Wiktor Igumenow, URS Rudolf Vesper, GDR Jan Kårstroem, SWE
87.0 kg Laszlo Sillai, HUN Walentin Olejnik, URS Waclaw Orlowski, POL
97.0 kg Nikolai Jakowenko, URS Boyan Radev, BUL Nicolae Martinescu, ROM
Over 97.0 kg Istvan Kozma, HUN Anatoli Roschtschin, URS Petr Kment, CSR

Top of page

1969

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Gheorghe Berceanu, ROM Rahim Aliabadi, IRI Vladislav Kustov, URS
52.0 kg Feerooz Arlouzadeh, IRI Cornel Turturea, ROM Ivan Mikhailishin, URS
57.0 kg Roustam Kasakov, URS Young An Chang, KOR David Hazewinkel, USA
62.0 kg Roman Rurua, URS Roland Svensson, SWE Martti Laakso, FIN
68.0 kg Simion Popescu, ROM Sreten Damjanovic, YUG Juri Grigorjew, URS
74.0 kg Wiktor Igumenow, URS Eero Tapio, FIN Matti Poikala, SWE
82.0 kg Petar Krumov, BUL Omar Bliadze, URS Milovan Nenadic, YUG
90.0 kg Alexander Jurkewitsch, URS Wenko Tsintsarow, BUL Niculae Negut, ROM
100.0 kg Nikolai Jakowenko, URS Stefan Petrow, BUL Lennart Eriksson, SWE
Over 100.0 kg Anatoli Roschtschin, URS Wilfried Dietrich, GER Petar Donev, BUL

Top of page

1970

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Gheorghe Berceanu, ROM Vladimir Zubkov, URS Bernard Szczepanski, POL
52.0 kg Petar Kirov, BUL Saburo Sugiyama, JPN Bosko Marinko, YUG
57.0 kg Janos Varga, HUN David Hazewinkel, USA Roustam Kasakov, URS
62.0 kg Hideo Fujimoto, JPN Slavko Koletic, YUG Georgi Markow, BUL
68.0 kg Roman Rurua, URS Simion Popescu, ROM Tanoue Takashi, JPN
74.0 kg Wiktor Igumenow, URS Werner Schroeter, GER Petros Galaktopoulos, GRE
82.0 kg Anatoli Nasarenko, URS Petar Krumov, BUL Milovan Nenadic, YUG
90.0 kg Waleri Resanzev, URS Czeslaw Kwiecinski, POL Wenko Tsintsarow, BUL
100.0 kg Per Oskar Svensson, SWE Ferenc Kiss, HUN Nikolai Jakowenko, URS
Over 100.0 kg Anatoli Roschtschin, URS József Csatári, HUN Nicolae Martinescu, ROM

Top of page

1971

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Vladimir Zubkov, URS Hizir Sari, TUR Stefan Angelov, BUL
52.0 kg Petar Kirov, BUL Gheorghe Stoiciu, ROM Jozsef Doncsecz, HUN
57.0 kg Roustam Kasakov, URS Hristo Trajkow, BUL Janos Varga, HUN
62.0 kg Georgi Markow, BUL Kazimierz Lipien, POL Hideo Fujimoto, JPN
68.0 kg Sreten Damjanovic, YUG Klaus-Peter Goepfert, GDR Tanoue Takashi, JPN
74.0 kg Wiktor Igumenow, URS Momir Kecman, YUG Petros Galaktopoulos, GRE
82.0 kg Dr. Csaba Hegedues, HUN Anatoli Nasarenko, URS Kiril Dimitrov, BUL
90.0 kg Waleri Resanzev, URS Stojan Nikolow Iwanow, BUL Lothar Metz, GDR
100.0 kg Per Oskar Svensson, SWE Nicolae Martinescu, ROM Marin Kolev, BUL
Over 100.0 kg Alexander Tomow, BUL Anatoli Roschtschin, URS Petr Kment, CSR

Top of page

1973

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Vladimir Zubkov, URS Ryszard Swierad, POL Ferenc Seres, HUN
52.0 kg Nicu Ginga, ROM Jan Michalik, POL Rahim Aliabadi, IRI
57.0 kg Jozef Lipien, POL Roustam Kasakov, URS Christo Traikow, BUL
62.0 kg Kazimierz Lipien, POL Anatoli Kavkaev, URS Laszlo Reczi, HUN
68.0 kg Schamil Chisamutdinow, URS Sreten Damjanovic, YUG Heinz-Helmut Wehling, GDR
74.0 kg Ivan Kolev, BUL Jan Karlsson, SWE Klaus-Peter Goepfert, GDR
82.0 kg Leonid Liberman, URS Milovan Nenadic, YUG Miroslav Janota, CSF
90.0 kg Waleri Resanzev, URS Czeslaw Kwiecinski, POL Stojan Nikolow Iwanow, BUL
100.0 kg Nikolai Balboshin, URS Kamen Lozanov, BUL Andrzej Skrzydlewski, POL
Over 100.0 kg Alexander Tomow, BUL Petr Kment, CSF Shota Morshiladse, URS

Top of page

1974

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Vladimir Zubkov, URS Constantin Alexandru, ROM Georgi Georgiew, BUL
52.0 kg Petar Kirov, BUL Waleri Arutjunow, URS Nicu Ginga, ROM
57.0 kg Farhat Mustafin, URS Jozef Lipien, POL Ivan Frgic, YUG
62.0 kg Kazimierz Lipien, POL Anatoli Kavkaev, URS Laszlo Reczi, HUN
68.0 kg Nelson Davidyan, URS Heinz-Helmut Wehling, GDR Andrzej Supron, POL
74.0 kg Viteslav Macha, CSR Klaus-Peter Goepfert, GDR Iosif Berishvili, URS
82.0 kg Anatoli Nasarenko, URS Dimitar Ivanov, BUL Ion Enache, ROM
90.0 kg Waleri Resanzev, URS Stojan Nikolow Iwanow, BUL Dumitru Monea, ROM
100.0 kg Nikolai Balboshin, URS Kamen Goranow, BUL Nicolae Martinescu, ROM
Over 100.0 kg Alexander Tomow, BUL Shota Morshiladse, URS Janos Rovnyai, HUN

Top of page

1975

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Vladimir Zubkov, URS Gheorghe Berceanu, ROM Stefan Angelov, BUL
52.0 kg Vitali Konstantinov, URS Bilal Tabur, TUR Seung-Hyun Baek, KOR
57.0 kg Farhat Mustafin, URS Jozef Lipien, POL Pertti Olavi Ukkola, FIN
62.0 kg Nelson Davidyan, URS Kazimierz Lipien, POL Laszlo Reczi, HUN
68.0 kg Schamil Chisamutdinow, URS Andrzej Supron, POL Binju Tschifudow, BUL
74.0 kg Anatoli Bykov, URS Janko Schopow, BUL Mihaly Toma, HUN
82.0 kg Anatoli Nasarenko, URS Ion Enache, ROM Adam Ostrowski, POL
90.0 kg Waleri Resanzev, URS Stojan Nikolow Iwanow, BUL Fred Theobald, GER
100.0 kg Kamen Lozanov, BUL Fredi Albrecht, GDR Andrzej Skrzydlewski, POL
Over 100.0 kg Alexander Tomow, BUL Alexander Koltschinski, URS Roman Codreanu, ROM

Top of page

1977

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Alexej Schumakow, URS Salih Bora, TUR  
52.0 kg Nicu Ginga, ROM Kamil Fatkulin, URS Moradali Shirani, IRI
57.0 kg Pertti Olavi Ukkola, FIN Farhat Mustafin, URS Ivan Frgic, YUG
62.0 kg Laszlo Reczi, HUN Kazimierz Lipien, POL Ion Paun, ROM
68.0 kg Heinz-Helmut Wehling, GDR Lars-Erik Skioeld, SWE Nikolai Dimov, BUL
74.0 kg Viteslav Macha, CSR Janko Schopow, BUL Ferenc Kocsis, HUN
82.0 kg Wladimir Tscheboksarow, URS Ion Draica, ROM Momir Petkovic, YUG
90.0 kg Frank Andersson, SWE Petre Dicu, ROM Stojan Nikolow Iwanow, BUL
100.0 kg Nikolai Balboshin, URS Refik Memisevic, YUG Georgi Raikov-Petkov, BUL
Over 100.0 kg Nikola Dinev, BUL Alexander Koltschinski, URS Arne Robertsson, SWE

Top of page

1978

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Constantin Alexandru, ROM Alexej Schumakow, URS Roman Kierpacz, POL
52.0 kg Vachtang Blagidze, URS Nicu Ginga, ROM Haralambos Holidis, GRE
57.0 kg Schamil Serikow, URS Ivan Frgic, YUG Pasquale Passarelli, GER
62.0 kg Boris Kramorenko, URS Kazimierz Lipien, POL Lars Malmqvist, SWE
68.0 kg Stefan Rusu, ROM Andrzej Supron, POL Alexander Aliev, URS
74.0 kg Arif Niftulajew, URS Ferenc Kocsis, HUN Gheorghe Ciobotaru, ROM
82.0 kg Ion Draica, ROM Momir Petkovic, YUG Wladimir Tscheboksarow, URS
90.0 kg Stojan Nikolow Iwanow, BUL Frank Andersson, SWE Viktor Avdyshev, URS
100.0 kg Nikolai Balboshin, URS Georgi Raikov-Petkov, BUL Refik Memisevic, YUG
Over 100.0 kg Alexander Koltschinski, URS Nikola Dinev, BUL Roman Codreanu, ROM

Top of page

1979

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Constantin Alexandru, ROM Alexej Schumakow, URS Pawel Christow, BUL
52.0 kg Lajos Racz, HUN Kamil Fatkulin, URS Toshio Asakura, JPN
57.0 kg Schamil Serikow, URS Kivamu Kashiwagi, JPN Antonio Caltabiano, ITA
62.0 kg Istvan Toth, HUN Abdurrahim Kuzu, USA Lars Malmqvist, SWE
68.0 kg Andrzej Supron, POL Alexander Aliev, URS Erich Klaus, GER
74.0 kg Ferenc Kocsis, HUN Janko Schopow, BUL Karl-Heinz Helbing, GER
82.0 kg Gennadi Korban, URS Momir Petkovic, YUG Pawel Pawlow, BUL
90.0 kg Frank Andersson, SWE Norbert Noevenyi, HUN Pedro Pawlidis, GER
100.0 kg Nikolai Balboshin, URS Georgi Raikov-Petkov, BUL Brad Rheingans, USA
Over 100.0 kg Alexander Tomow, BUL Alexander Koltschinski, URS Bob Walker, USA

Top of page

1981

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Saksylik Ushkempirov, URS Salih Bora, TUR Fumikazu Sasaki, JPN
52.0 kg Vachtang Blagidze, URS Atsuji Miyahara, JPN Lajos Racz, HUN
57.0 kg Pasquale Passarelli, GER Josef Krysta, CSR Ilpo Seppaelae, FIN
62.0 kg Istvan Toth, HUN Ryszard Swierad, POL Pertti Olavi Ukkola, FIN
68.0 kg Gennadi Jermilow, URS Tapio Sipilae, FIN Stefan Rusu, ROM
74.0 kg Alexander Kudravzev, URS Mikko Kustaa Huhtala, FIN Karolj Kasap, YUG
82.0 kg Gennadi Korban, URS Momir Petkovic, YUG Ion Draica, ROM
90.0 kg Igor Kanygin, URS Frank Andersson, SWE Franz Pitschmann, AUT
100.0 kg Michail Saladze, URS Tamas Gaspar, HUN Roman Wroclawski, POL
Over 100.0 kg Refik Memisevic, YUG Nikola Dinev, BUL Jewgeni Artjuchin, URS

Top of page

1982

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Temo Kasarashvili, URS Salih Bora, TUR Bratan Tzenow, BUL
52.0 kg Benur Pashayan, URS Lyubomir Zekov, BUL Dae-Du Bang, KOR
57.0 kg Piotr Michalik, POL Nicolae Zamfir, ROM Wassili Fomin, URS
62.0 kg Ryszard Swierad, POL Roman Nasibulow, URS Panayot Kirov, BUL
68.0 kg Gennadi Jermilow, URS Istvan Peter, HUN Stefan Negrisan, ROM
74.0 kg Stefan Rusu, ROM Andrzej Supron, POL Karolj Kasap, YUG
82.0 kg Taimuraz Abchasava, URS Ion Draica, ROM Jan Dolgowicz, POL
90.0 kg Frank Andersson, SWE Atanas Komtshev, BUL Igor Kanygin, URS
100.0 kg Roman Wroclawski, POL Vasile Andrei, ROM Andrej Dimitrov, BUL
Over 100.0 kg Nikola Dinev, BUL Refik Memisevic, YUG Candido Mesa, CUB

Top of page

1983

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Bratan Tzenow, BUL Markus Scherer, GER Temo Kasarashvili, URS
52.0 kg Benur Pashayan, URS Erol Kemah, TUR Lyubomir Zekov, BUL
57.0 kg Masaki Eto, JPN Kamil Fatkulin, URS Petar Balov, BUL
62.0 kg Hannu Lahtinen, FIN Guenter Reichelt, GDR Jivko Wangelov Atanassov, BUL
68.0 kg Tapio Sipilae, FIN Mohammad Banna, IRI Gennadi Jermilow, URS
74.0 kg Michail Mamiashvili, URS Andrzej Supron, POL Karolj Kasap, YUG
82.0 kg Taimuraz Abchasava, URS Lennart Lundell, SWE Jarmo Oevermark, FIN
90.0 kg Igor Kanygin, URS Atanas Komtshev, BUL Norbert Noevenyi, HUN
100.0 kg Andrej Dimitrov, BUL Jozef Tertelj, YUG Viktor Avdyshev, URS
Over 100.0 kg Jewgeni Artjuchin, URS Nikola Dinev, BUL Candido Mesa, CUB

Top of page

1985

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Magyatdin Allakhverdiev, URS Bratan Tzenow, BUL Csaba Vadasz, HUN
52.0 kg Jon Roenningen, NOR Minsajat Tazetdinov, URS Mihai Cismasu, ROM
57.0 kg Stojan Balov, BUL Oganes Arutunjan, URS Amadoris G. Labrada, CUB
62.0 kg Jivko Wangelov Atanassov, BUL Boguslaw Klozik, POL Gheorghe Savu, ROM
68.0 kg Stefan Negrisan, ROM Michail Prokudin, URS James Martinez, USA
74.0 kg Michail Mamiashvili, URS Stefan Rusu, ROM Jouko Johann Salomaeki, FIN
82.0 kg Bogdan Daras, POL Abdul Basir-Battalov, URS Klaus Mysen, NOR
90.0 kg Michael Houck, USA Igor Kanygin, URS Atanas Komtshev, BUL
100.0 kg Andrej Dimitrov, BUL Tamas Gaspar, HUN Anatoli Fedorenko, URS
130.0 kg Igor Rostorotzki, URS Ion Grigoras, ROM Rangel Gerowski, BUL

Top of page

1986

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Magyatdin Allakhverdiev, URS Bratan Tzenow, BUL Reinaldo Jimenez, CUB
52.0 kg Sergey Dydyaev, URS Jon Roenningen, NOR Atsuji Miyahara, JPN
57.0 kg Emil Ivanov, BUL Timerzyan Kalimulin, URS Haralambos Holidis, GRE
62.0 kg Komandar Madshidov, URS Boguslaw Klozik, POL Jivko Wangelov Atanassov, BUL
68.0 kg Levon Dshulfalakyan, URS Tapio Sipilae, FIN Claudio Passarelli, GER
74.0 kg Michail Mamiashvili, URS Mirko Jahn, GDR Dobri Marinov, BUL
82.0 kg Bogdan Daras, POL Tibor Komaromi, HUN Magnus Fredriksson, SWE
90.0 kg Andrzej Malina, POL Atanas Komtshev, BUL Jindrich Durcak, CSR
100.0 kg Tamas Gaspar, HUN Vasile Andrei, ROM Anatoli Fedorenko, URS
130.0 kg Tomas Johansson, SWE Wladimir Grigorjew, URS Laszlo Klauz, HUN

Top of page

1987

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Magyatdin Allakhverdiev, URS Vincenzo Maenza, ITA Lars Roenningen, NOR
52.0 kg Pedro Favier Roque, CUB Roman Kierpacz, POL Alexander Ignatenko, URS
57.0 kg Patrice Mourier, FRA Rifat Yildiz, GER Keijo Pehkonen, FIN
62.0 kg Jivko Wangelov Atanassov, BUL Komandar Madshidov, URS Shigeki Nishiguchi, JPN
68.0 kg Aslaudin Abaev, URS Nandor Sabo, YUG Jerzy Kopanski, POL
74.0 kg Jouko Johann Salomaeki, FIN Jozef Tracz, POL Daulet Turlykhanov, URS
82.0 kg Tibor Komaromi, HUN Roger Goessner, GER Sergej Nasewitsch, URS
90.0 kg Wladimir Popow, URS Sandor Major, HUN Atanas Komtshev, BUL
100.0 kg Guram Gedeshauri, URS Dennis Marvin Koslowski, USA Vasile Andrei, ROM
130.0 kg Igor Rostorotzki, URS Tomas Johansson, SWE Rangel Gerowski, BUL

Top of page

1989

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Oleg Kutscherenko, URS Lars Roenningen, NOR Duk-Yong Gooun, KOR
52.0 kg Alexander Ignatenko, URS Remzi Oezturk, TUR Han-Bong An, KOR
57.0 kg Emil Ivanov, BUL Alexander Schestakow, URS Andras Sike, HUN
62.0 kg Komandar Madshidov, URS Byung-Ho Huh, KOR Mario Olivera, CUB
68.0 kg Claudio Passarelli, GER Ghani Yalouz, FRA Levon Dshulfalakyan, URS
74.0 kg Daulet Turlykhanov, URS Anton Arghira, ROM Petar Tenew, BUL
82.0 kg Tibor Komaromi, HUN Michail Mamiashvili, URS Magnus Fredriksson, SWE
90.0 kg Maik Bullmann, GDR Mike Foy, USA Roger Gries, GER
100.0 kg Gerhard Himmel, GER Julian Vasilev, BUL Anatoli Fedorenko, URS
130.0 kg Alexandre Kareline, URS Laszlo Klauz, HUN Tomas Johansson, SWE

Top of page

1990

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Oleg Kutscherenko, URS Rajko Marinov, BUL Ebina Yasuichi, JPN
52.0 kg Alexander Ignatenko, URS Han-Bong An, KOR Bratan Tzenow, BUL
57.0 kg Rifat Yildiz, GER Alexander Schestakow, URS Patrice Mourier, FRA
62.0 kg Mario Olivera, CUB Gennadi Atmakin, URS Ryszard Wolny, POL
68.0 kg Islam Dugushiev, URS Jannis Zamanduridis, GER Attila Repka, HUN
74.0 kg Mnazakan Iskandarjan, URS Dobri Marinov, BUL Zeljko Trajkovic, YUG
82.0 kg Peter Farkas, HUN Michail Mamiashvili, URS Goran Kasum, YUG
90.0 kg Maik Bullmann, GDR Harri Matias Koskela, FIN Vyatsheslav Oleynik, URS
100.0 kg Sergey Demyashkewitsh, URS Sandor Major, HUN Dusan Masar, CSF
130.0 kg Alexandre Kareline, URS Tomas Johansson, SWE Rangel Gerowski, BUL

Top of page

1991

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Duk-Yong Gooun, KOR Ali Reza Simkhah, IRI Sergej Suworow, URS
52.0 kg Raul Martinez, CUB Shawn Sheldon, USA Jon Roenningen, NOR
57.0 kg Rifat Yildiz, GER Alexander Ignatenko, URS Andras Sike, HUN
62.0 kg Sergej Martinow, URS Akif Mehmet Pirim, TUR Juan Luis Maren, CUB
68.0 kg Islam Dugushiev, URS Marthin Kornbakk, SWE Stoyan Dobrev, BUL
74.0 kg Mnazakan Iskandarjan, URS Jaroslav Zeman, CSR Yvon Riemer, FRA
82.0 kg Peter Farkas, HUN Todor Angelov, BUL Goran Kasum, YUG
90.0 kg Maik Bullmann, GER Reynaldo Pena, CUB Harri Matias Koskela, FIN
100.0 kg Hector Milian, CUB Joergen Olsson, SWE Sergey Demyashkewitsh, URS
130.0 kg Alexandre Kareline, URS Matt Ghaffari, USA Rangel Gerowski, BUL

Top of page

1993

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Wilber Sanchez, CUB Zafar Guliev, RUS Kwon-Ho Shim, KOR
52.0 kg Raul Martinez, CUB Armen Nazarian, ARM Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan, GER
57.0 kg Agazi Manukyan, ARM Alexander Ignatenko, RUS Mikael Lindgren, FIN
62.0 kg Sergej Martinow, RUS Ender Memet, ROM Juan Luis Maren, CUB
68.0 kg Islam Dugushiev, RUS Komandar Madshidov, BLR Ghani Yalouz, FRA
74.0 kg Nestor Almanza, CUB Jozef Tracz, POL Yvon Riemer, FRA
82.0 kg Hamza Yerlikaya, TUR Daulet Turlykhanov, KAZ Mourat Kardanov, RUS
90.0 kg Georgi Kogouoashvili, RUS Maik Bullmann, GER Tengiz Tedoradze, GEO
100.0 kg Mikael Ljungberg, SWE Ibragim Schawchalow, RUS Andrzej Wronski, POL
130.0 kg Alexandre Kareline, RUS Sergej Mureiko, MDA Tomas Johansson, SWE

Top of page

1994

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Wilber Sanchez, CUB Alexander Pavlov, BLR Gela Papashvili, GEO
52.0 kg Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan, GER Natig Aivazow, AZE Andriyj Kalashnikov, UKR
57.0 kg Youri Melnichenko, KAZ Alexander Ignatenko, RUS Dennis Hall, USA
62.0 kg Sergej Martinow, RUS Ivan Radnev, BUL Wlodzimierz Zawadzki, POL
68.0 kg Islam Dugushiev, RUS Ghani Yalouz, FRA Bisser Georgiev, BUL
74.0 kg Mnazakan Iskandarjan, RUS Jozef Tracz, POL Torbjoern Kornbakk, SWE
82.0 kg Thomas Zander, GER Tuomo Karila, FIN Valery Tsilent, BLR
90.0 kg Georgi Kogouoashvili, RUS Vyatsheslav Oleynik, UKR Maik Bullmann, GER
100.0 kg Andrzej Wronski, POL Bakuri Gogitidze, GEO Georgi Saldadze, UKR
130.0 kg Alexandre Kareline, RUS Hector Milian, CUB Piotr Kotok, UKR

Top of page

1995

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
48.0 kg Kwon Ho Sim, KOR Hiroshi Kado, JPN Zafar Guliev, RUS
52.0 kg Samuel Danelyan, RUS Armen Nazarian, ARM Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan, GER
57.0 kg Dennis Hall, USA Youri Melnichenko, KAZ Alexander Ignatenko, RUS
62.0 kg Sergej Martinow, RUS Wlodzimierz Zawadzki, POL Makhidar Manukyan, ARM
68.0 kg Roustam Adzhi, UKR Attila Repka, HUN Jannis Zamanduridis, GER
74.0 kg Yvon Riemer, FRA Bakhtiar Baiseitov, KAZ Filiberto Ascuy Aguilera, CUB
82.0 kg Hamza Yerlikaya, TUR Gotcha Tsitsiashvili, ISR Thomas Zander, GER
90.0 kg Hakki Basar, TUR Petru Sudureac, ROM Georgi Kogouoashvili, RUS
100.0 kg Mikael Ljungberg, SWE Hector Milian, CUB Georgi Saldadze, UKR
130.0 kg Alexandre Kareline, RUS Sergej Mureiko, MDA Matt Ghaffari, USA

Top of page

1997

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
54.0 kg Ercan Yildiz, TUR Wahan Juharyan, ARM Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan, GER
58.0 kg Youri Melnichenko, KAZ Rafik Simonjan, RUS Armen Nazarian, BUL
63.0 kg Seref Eroglu, TUR Nikolai Monov, RUS Wlodzimierz Zawadzki, POL
69.0 kg Sang-Pil Son, KOR Alexander Tretyakov, RUS Ender Memet, ROM
76.0 kg Marko Yli-Hannuksela, FIN Tamas Berzicza, HUN Filiberto Ascuy Aguilera, CUB
85.0 kg Sergej Tsvir, RUS Hamza Yerlikaya, TUR Thomas Zander, GER
97.0 kg Georgi Kogouoashvili, RUS Anatoli Fedorenko, BLR Andrzej Wronski, POL
130.0 kg Alexandre Kareline, RUS Mihaly Deak Bardos, HUN Hector Milian, CUB

Top of page

1998

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
54.0 kg Kwon Ho Sim, KOR Marian Sandu, ROM Khaled Al-Faraj, SYR
58.0 kg In-Sub Kim, KOR Zetiang Sheng, CHN Armen Nazarian, BUL
63.0 kg Makhidar Manukyan, KAZ Seref Eroglu, TUR Sang Sun Choi, KOR
69.0 kg Alexander Tretyakov, RUS Csaba Hirbik, HUN Sang-Pil Son, KOR
76.0 kg Bakhtiar Baiseitov, KAZ Filiberto Ascuy Aguilera, CUB Nazmi Avluca, TUR
85.0 kg Alexander Menshikov, RUS Janos Kismoni, HUN Martin Lidberg, SWE
97.0 kg Georgi Kogouoashvili, RUS Marek Svec, CZE David Saldadze, UKR
130.0 kg Alexandre Kareline, RUS Matt Ghaffari, USA Youri Evseytchik, ISR

Top of page

1999

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
54.0 kg Lazaro Rivas, CUB Tae-Yeon Ha, KOR Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan, GER
58.0 kg In-Sub Kim, KOR Youri Melnichenko, KAZ Armen Nazarian, BUL
63.0 kg Makhidar Manukyan, KAZ Seref Eroglu, TUR Michael Beilin, ISR
69.0 kg Sang-Pil Son, KOR Alexander Tretyakov, RUS Vladimir Kopytov, BLR
76.0 kg Nazmi Avluca, TUR Yvon Riemer, FRA Dimitrios Avramis, GRE
85.0 kg Luiz Enrique Mendez Lazo, CUB Thomas Zander, GER Raatbek Sanatbaev, KGZ
97.0 kg Georgi Kogouoashvili, RUS Andrzej Wronski, POL Mikael Ljungberg, SWE
130.0 kg Alexandre Kareline, RUS Hector Milian, CUB Sergej Mureiko, BUL

Top of page

2001

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
54.0 kg Hassan Rangraz, IRI Brandon Paulson, USA Lazaro Rivas, CUB
58.0 kg Dilshod Aripov, UZB Karen Mnatsakanyan, ARM Roberto Monzon Gonzalez, CUB
63.0 kg Vaghinar Galustyan, ARM In-Sub Kim, KOR Michael Beilin, ISR
69.0 kg Filiberto Ascuy Aguilera, CUB Alexei Gloushkov, RUS Roustam Adzhi, UKR
76.0 kg Ara Abrahamian, SWE Alexej Michin, RUS Jin Soo Kim, KOR
85.0 kg Muhran Vakhtangadse, GEO Matt James Lindland, USA Alexander Daragan, UKR
97.0 kg Alexander Besrutshkin, RUS William Ernesto Pena, CUB Mehmet Oezal, TUR
130.0 kg Rulon Gardner, USA Mihaly Deak Bardos, HUN Xenofon Koutsioubas, GRE

Top of page

2003

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
55.0 kg Dariusz Jablonski, POL Im Dae-Won, KOR Lazaro Rivas, CUB
60.0 kg Armen Nazarian, BUL Roberto Monzon Gonzalez, CUB Eusebiu Diaconu, ROM
66.0 kg Manuchari Kvirkvelia, GEO Armen Vardanyan, UKR Levente Fueredy, HUN
74.0 kg Alexei Gloushkov, RUS Konstantin Schneider, GER Jin Soo Kim, KOR
84.0 kg Gotcha Tsitsiashvili, ISR Ara Abrahamian, SWE Attila Batky, SVK
96.0 kg Martin Lidberg, SWE Karam Mohammed Gaber Ibragim, EGY Ramaz Nozadze, GEO
120.0 kg Khassan Baroev, RUS Mihály Deák-Bárdos, HUN Georgi Tsurtsumia, KAZ

Top of page

2005

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
55.0 kg Hamid Sourian Reyhanpour, IRI Park Eun-Chol, KOR István Majoros, HUN
Yermek Kuketov, KAZ
60.0 kg Armen Nazarian, BUL Ali Ashkani, IRI Eusebiu Diaconu, ROM
Petr Svehla, CZE
66.0 kg Nicolay Gergov, BUL Husamaddin Rajabov, AZE Alain Milan, CUB
Kim Min-Chul, KOR
74.0 kg Varteres Samurgachev, RUS Mark Madsen, DEN Marko Yli-Hannuksela, FIN
Konstantin Schneider, GER
84.0 kg Alim Selimav, BLR Alexey Mishine, BLR Sándor Bárdosi, HUN
Nazmi Avluca, TUR
96.0 kg Hamza Yerlikaya, TUR Lajos Virág, HUN Vasiliy Teploukhov, RUS
Justin Ruiz, USA
120.0 kg Mijail Lopez, CUB Mihály Deák-Bárdos, HUN Sergey Artsiukhin, BLR
Yekta Yilmaz Gül, TUR

Top of page

2006

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
55.0 kg Hamid Sourian Reyhanpour, IRI Roushan Bayranov, AZE Lindsey Durlacher, USA
Park Eun-Chol, KOR
60.0 kg Joe Warren, USA David Bedinadze, GEO Emik Bunyamin, TUR
Vyacheslav Djaste, RUS
66.0 kg Yanyan Li, CHN Kamatbek Begaliev, KGZ Sergey Kovalenko, RUS
Harry Lester, USA
74.0 kg Volodym Shatskykm, UKR Marko Yli-Hannuksela, FIN Manuchar Krirkvelia, GEO
Mark Madsen, DEN
84.0 kg Mohamed Abdelfatah, EGY Nazmi Avluca, TUR Alexey Mishine, RUS
Saman Tahmasebi, IRI
96.0 kg Heiki Nabi, EST Marek Svec, CZE Kaloyan Dinchev, BUL
Hamza Yerlikaya,TUR
120.0 kg Khasan Baroev, RUS Mijail Lopez, CUB Sergei Artsiukhin, BLR
Ismail Guzel, TUR

Top of page

2007

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
55.0 kg Hamid Sourian Reyhanpour, IRI Park Eun-Chol, KOR Kristijan Fris, SER
Nazyr Mankiyev, RUS
60.0 kg David Bedinadze, GEO Makoto Sasamoto, JPN Eusebiu Diaconu, ROM
Jung Ji-Hyun, KOR
66.0 kg Farid Mansurov, AZE Steeve Guenot, FRA Nikolay Gergov, BUL
Harry Lester, USA
74.0 kg Yavor Yanakiev, BUL Mark Madsen, DEN Christophe Guenot, FRA
Valdemaras Venckaitis, LIT
84.0 kg Alexey Mishine, RUS Brad Vering, USA Badri Khasaia, GEO
Saman Tahmasebi, IRI
96.0 kg Ramaz Nozadze, GEO Mindaugas Ezerskis, LIT Ghasem Rezaei, IRI
Marek Svec, CZE
120.0 kg Mijail Lopez, CUB Khasan Baroev, RUS Dremiel Byers, USA
Yuriy Patrikeyev, ARM

Top of page